9 January 2019
Comments: 0

FYI PSE Separation For Lack of Work and Reappointment

PSE Members:

When separating PSEs for lack of work and reappointing PSEs, Management must adhere to Appendix A, 3. Other Provisions, B, Article 15.3, page 256 of the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA). (See below)

PSEs may be separated at any time during their term of appointment for lack of work. Separations for lack of work shall be by inverse relative standing on the appropriate PSE roll. Such separations are not grievable except where the separations are pretextual. PSEs separated for lack of work will be given reappointment ahead of other PSEs with less relative standing on the PSE roll (or hiring a new PSE) within the installation if the need for hiring arises within one (1) year of their separation. PSEs are separated for 5 days between appointments.

When operational circumstances indicate that reappointment for a PSE(s) is not needed and the installation employs a PSE(s) with lower relative standing, the PSE(s) with higher standing will be reappointed and the PSE(s) with the lower standing in the installation will be separated instead. Such separation of a PSE(s) with the lowest standing is not grievable except where the separation is pretextual. These PSE(s) separated for lack of work during or upon completion of their term of appointment will be given reappointment ahead of other PSE(s) with less relative standing on the PSE roll (or hiring a new PSE) in the installation if the need for hiring arises within one (1) year of separation.

Fredric Jacobs
President

For a PDF copy of this information, click here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *